Now ordering food from Nham24 has just got much easier with a brand new online payment system from TrueMoney.
The new tie-up is just one of many partnerships being entered into by TrueMoney that are designed to provide TrueMoney Wallet customers with a whole new payment ecosystem that is expected to eventually enable the fintech’s customers to conduct financial and retail transactions completely online. TrueMoney’s tie-up with Nham24 is the latest partner to join the TrueMoney online payment portfolio.
One of the country’s best-known fintech firms, TrueMoney, is joining forces with one of the country’s best-known Cambodia’s super apps Nham24, to expand the ways food delivery customers have to pay for their orders. The two firms signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) at TrueMoney Headquarters on May 18th, 2022.
To celebrate the new partnership TrueMoney is providing Nham24 customers with a special promotion. Nham24 customers using the TrueMoney wallet will receive an instant 3$ cashback.  This special promotion applies to customers who spend more than 10$ on their orders from 18th May – to 18th June 2022.
TrueMoney (Cambodia) Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara said, “This is the latest in a long line of MOUs we are entering into for the benefit of TrueMoney and our partners’ customers,”. She continued, “Nham24 is one of the biggest food delivery platforms, just as TrueMoney is one of the most-established fintech firms. Together we will provide an invaluable service to our respective customers.”
The tie-up is expected to open an opportunity for more people to make payments online using the TrueMoney Wallet thereby helping small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) to continue to modernize their transaction methods.
“We are delighted to be able to partner with such a respected name as TrueMoney,” Nham24 CEO & Founder, Mr. CHANN Borima said. He continued, “As a food delivery company we were able to help thousands of businesses when their businesses were impacted by Covid-19. Now we want to help those businesses by offering as many payment methods as possible via reputable and respected institutions such as TrueMoney. ”
Nham24 is Cambodia’s first homegrown super app founded in 2015 and started operating in 2016, which is now in 19 cities/provinces in Cambodia. Nham24 transformed from a food delivery service to a full-fledged E-commerce platform with the expectation for more services in the future. Nham24 currently has thousands of fully trained drivers and tens of thousands of merchant partners listed in-app with the most numbers of exclusive and popular merchant partners among food delivery platform users. Nham24 has more than 600 thousand active users with the largest average ticket size in the industry.