TrueMoney Chief Strategy Officer, KHUON Frandara is determined to increase the number of women working in Cambodia’s FinTech sector – for the good of her company as well as her country.
As a French Cambodian with more than 15 years of extensive commercial and financial experience, Dara – as she is known to her friends – says that the majority of TrueMoney country heads across the region are women.
In addition, Ms. Khuon also says that many of her more than 10,000 strong agents are female. However, she would still like to increase the size of TrueMoney’s female workforce over the coming years.
“This has happened naturally,” TrueMoney Chief Strategy Officer KHUON Frandara says. “When putting out a call for agents nationwide we have found that most of the respondents have been women. We have also found that those women who have become our agents have a natural aptitude for the job.”
“Trust, listening and compassion all contribute to our female workforce’s success,” Dara adds.
Dara herself has worked her way up in the financial industry. Ms. Khuon was the first CEO of Novus Technologies (Cambodia), before becoming Chief Operating Officer at Wing Specialized Bank and then Chief Operating Officer and Director of Sales and Marketing at Royal Railways. She also headed up ANZ Royal Bank’s Premier Banking Division.
Now, as TrueMoney (Cambodia) Chief Strategy Officer Dara leads a team of more than 300 employees with more than 40% of the top management posts being filled by women. Women also make up more than 40% of the non-sales and administrative workforce.
While recognising that TrueMoney is an equal opportunities employer, Ms. KHUON also says that Cambodian women have a natural aptitude for the finance sector.
“We have noticed that women are playing more and more of a central role in managing family finances,” KHUON Frandara explains. “This is a trend that we expect to continue.”
As the best-known fintech company in South East Asia, TrueMoney has more than 65,000 agents serving 40 million users in Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Indonesia, the Philippines and Vietnam. The company is also backed by Alibaba-owned Ant Financial which provides access to the latest fintech products and technologies.
Earlier this month TrueMoney launched EDC and Solid Waste payment services. From July 20th TrueMoney customers were able to make EDC and Solid Waste payments to agents at TrueMoney outlets as well as via the TrueMoney Wallet for added convenience and time saving.
To promote the launch of the new EDC and Solid Waste payment initiative, TrueMoney is offering 3 months of no-fee bill payments for customers from July 20th until 31st October 2020.