One of the country’s best-known fintech firms TrueMoney has delivered some much-needed relief to residents in Steung Meanchey 3 commune of Meanchey district by providing essential food supplies to those locked down in the district’s red zone.
A strong team of staff and key management from TrueMoney donated hundreds of food packages to those in need in Reussei 1 and Reussei 2 of Steung Meanchey 3 commune after the commune was designated a most affected zone as part of the Phnom Penh Municipality’s recent lockdown.
The food packages, which contained noodles, rice, canned fish, white radish, and soy sauce, were handed over to the village chief at the office of the Cambodian People Party of Steung Meanchey 3 commune.
While handing the donation over to local officials at Russei Village, TrueMoney Head of Sales & Distribution, Mr. Sovath Dari Yavich said: “This is a difficult time for all Cambodians, especially those who are locked down in the red zones. As a company that truly cares about all Cambodians, we are committed to helping our fellow citizens face these challenges so that we can get through this pandemic together.”
Steung Meanchey 3 commune was initially designated a red zone last month as part of Phnom Penh Municipality’s efforts to contain the spread of Covid-19. Earlier this month the Phnom Penh Municipality amended the zone categories by reducing the lockdown areas.
TrueMoney (Cambodia) Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara said: “We applaud the efforts of the Royal Government of Cambodia, the Municipality of Phnom Penh, and local authorities to contain the pandemic and we want to ensure that we play our part too at this difficult time. This is why we have taken it upon ourselves to do what we can to help those in the worst affected areas.”