One of the country’s best-known fintech companies TrueMoney is joining forces with the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) for the launch of the much talked about Bakong App.
The event which took place at NBC on Wednesday 28th October was attended by Her Excellency Srey Chea, Director General of the Bank of Cambodia. TrueMoney (Cambodia) Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara was also in attendance.
NBC’s Bakong Pay App is Cambodia’s only integrated payment system that allows customers to do everything – e-wallets, mobile payments, online banking, and financial applications – in one
TrueMoney is one of a number of payment systems now available on the Bakong App.
“We are delighted to be part of this exciting new product,” TrueMoney (Cambodia) Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara said. “We are happy to support the National Bank of Cambodia as the organization continues to modernize the financial sector.”
TrueMoney is offering a transfer service to and from the company’s TrueMoney Wallet to the Bakong App. In addition, Bakong customers can also cash-in & Cash out via selected TrueMoney agents. Bakong customers can also scan and pay via Bakong merchant partners or one of 50 selected TrueMoney merchants in Phnom Penh.
The Bakong App is available in the App Store, Google Play store, or through the Bakong website
TrueMoney’s participation in the Bakong App is just one of a number of ways the company is supporting the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC). Last month TrueMoney attended an event to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the reintroduction of the riel which was hosted by the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC).