One of the country’s best-known fintech firms TrueMoney is offering online shoppers the chance to get cashback up to 200% or $50 on purchases this Khmer New Year season as part of a promotion linked to the payment platform’s first-ever tie-up with an e-commerce retailer.
The special Khmer New Year offer marks the start of an agreement between TrueMoney and Cambodia’s leading online shopping app L192. The tie-up is the first of its kind – being the first official agreement between TrueMoney and an e-commerce platform.
TrueMoney’s Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara said: “This is a first for TrueMoney. While we have numerous agreements with official institutions such as the Ministry of Interior as well as financial institutions such as the country’s biggest and best-known banks, this is the first tie-up that TrueMoney has done with an e-commerce platform. And, we, at TrueMoney, are proud that we have joined forces with the country’s biggest and best online shopping platform L192.”
L192 Chief Executive Officer Mr. IN Vichet said: “We have watched TrueMoney go from strength to strength over the past number of years and we are happy to now be a part of the company’s impressive growth. We expect our L192 customers to benefit immensely from this deal.”
L192 is an e-commerce platform operated by Little Fashion. Little Fashion is a leading eCommerce player in Cambodia selling clothes, accessories, and lifestyle products via its online platform, social media pages, and retail stores. Its main Facebook page has millions of followers.
TrueMoney doubled the number of new accounts in 2021 in the space of a year and increased customer transactions by 40% in the same period.
TrueMoney’s Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara added: “With fintech firmly in the ascendancy, this is an ideal time for e-commerce apps and platforms to join forces with us here at TrueMoney. We take a leading role in promoting digital literacy and providing services for the un and under-banked. As such, we believe that we can assist any online shopping portal or e-commerce platform to add customers to their base.”
To celebrate the new tie-up, TrueMoney is offering a special Khmer New Year promotion with online shoppers to get up to 200% or $50 cashback when customers purchase and pay for their orders via TrueMoney in the L192 App. This promotion is from 6th April until the end of April 2022.
On top of that, e-commerce or online retailers who wish to provide more ease to customers via payment gateway with TrueMoney can contact TrueMoney Official website or Facebook Page.
TrueMoney is a leading international Fintech brand and part of Ascend Money, a digital financial services venture of The Charoen Pokphand Group (CP Group) and Ant Financial (Alibaba), two of the largest companies in Asia.
The TrueMoney group is now one of the largest financial life platforms in Southeast Asia.
TrueMoney has grown its presence from just 1 market to 6 markets in a short space of time. TrueMoney currently has significant operations in Thailand, Cambodia, Myanmar, Indonesia, Vietnam, and the Philippines. TrueMoney currently has the largest regional agent network in SEA with 65,000 agents, as well as the largest payment volume with USD8 billion in 2019. In addition, the TrueMoney wallet is the number 1 E-wallet in Thailand.